Student Interns

DCU INTRA Placements

  1. Cieran Rodgers (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2016)
  2. Alexander Garvey (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2016)
  3. Robert Garvey (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2016)
  4. Artur Lipinski (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2016)
  5. Mark Tutty (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2016)
  6. Majan Al Aaimi (Biotechnology, April – July 2016)
  7. Killian Healy (Biotechnology, April – July 2016)
  8. Kevin Keating (Biotechnology, April – July 2016)
  9. Brendan Deehan (Biotechnology, April – July 2016)
  10. Philip Early (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2015)
  11. Jessica Spain (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2015)
  12. Robert Kelly (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2015)
  13. Stephen Lalor (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2015)
  14. Conor Reilly (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2015)
  15. Nicolas Lannoote (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2015)
  16. Daniel Duggan (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2014)
  17. David Kernan (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2014)
  18. Kate McConville (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2014)
  19. Luke Maycock (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2014)
  20. Niamh Aine Kilcawley (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2014)
  21. David Boyle (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2013)
  22. Daryl Lawlor (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2013)
  23. Darren McCauley (Physics with Astronomy, February – May 2013)
  24. Adam McSweeney (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2013)
  25. Adrien O’Reilly (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2012)
  26. Claire O’Connell (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2012)
  27. Matt Crowdle (Physics with Biomedical Sciences, February – May 2012)
  28. Ken Bourke (Mechanical Engineering, February – September 2012)
  29. Ciaran McDonald (Applied Physics, summer 2009)

Other DCU Interns

  1. Emma Brannigan (2nd year Physics on DCU Enhancing Performance scholarship - summer 2016)
  2. Abhishek Vembadi (Mechanical Enngineering, FSH Hamilton scholarship – summer 2014)
  3. Stephen Crawley (2nd year Physics – summer 2014)
  4. Niamh McArdle (2nd year Physics – summer 2014)
  5. Clare Corbally (2nd-year Physics – summer 2014)
  6. James Murphy (2nd-year Physics – summer 2014)
  7. Abhishek Vembadi (Mechanical Enngineering – summer 2013)
  8. Gillian Duffy (Chemistry, FSH Hamilton scholarship – summer 2011)
  9. Victor Akujobi (Physical Sciences, spring 2011)
  10. Ken Bourke (Mechanical Engineering - summer 2011)
  11. Rima Padovani (summer 2009 – summer 2011)

International Student Interns

  1. Adam Mallette (Notre Dame) – Naughton Fellowship in summer 2017
  2. Hélène Cogneau (Intern from France) – summer 2017
  3. Antoine Roland (Intern from France) – summer 2017
  4. Correntin Darmaillacq (Intern from France) – summer 2017
  5. Yuting Hou (visiting postgraduate student from University of Alberta, Canada) – spring 2017
  6. Rokon Uddin (Intern from Technical University of Denmark) – spring 2017
  7. Lucas Santin (French undergraduate intern, University of Strasbourg – summer 2016)
  8. Nizar Odem (French undergraduate intern, University of Strasbourg – summer 2016)
  9. Simon Lauvaud (French undergraduate intern, University of Strasbourg – summer 2016)
  10. Faith Khanyisile Mangwanya (International intern, 2016)
  11. Albina Julius (International intern, 2016)
  12. Lucas Molina (Brazilian “Science without Borders” intern from University of São Paulo, summer 2015)
  13. Arnoud Coudray (French undergraduate intern, University of Strasbourg – summer 2015)
  14. Jeanne Rio (French undergraduate intern, University of Strasbourg – summer 2015)
  15. Laura Santana Gonzalez (Spanish intern from University Pablo de Olavide (Sevilla), July - September 2015)
  16. Sandra Cindric (Croation intern from University of Freiburg, Germany – autumn 2014)
  17. Yusuke Nakatani (Japanese intern from Hokkaido University, Japan – summer 2014)
  18. Marine Renou (French undergraduate intern, University of Strasbourg – summer 2014)
  19. Valentin Flégeau (French undergraduate intern, University of Strasbourg – summer 2014)
  20. Florian Mayer (French undergraduate intern, University of Strasbourg – summer 2014)
  21. Conor Camplisson (California State LA, NSF stipend, summer 2013)
  22. Benny Yin (California State LA, NSF stipend, summer 2013)
  23. Raymond Mumme (Irish-Notre-Dame Undergraduate Research Fellowship, summer 2013)
  24. Olivier Faneuil (French undergraduate intern – summer 2013)
  25. Aurore Ytournel (French undergraduate intern – summer 2013)
  26. Kazuki Nakahara (Hiroshima University, Japan – winter 2012/2013)
  27. Adrien Halty (INSA, Toulouse, France, June – September 2012)
  28. Manjari Jyoti Ghanshyam (University of Delhi, India – spring 2012)
  29. Alexia Bontempi (Grenoble, France – French embassy funding – summer 2011)
  30. Patrick Reith (IMTEK, Freiburg, Germany – summer 2010)

DiaMonD-UREKA Programme Placements

  1. Hélène Cayron (Besançon, France – 4 months in summer 2011)
  2. Laëtitia Zavattoni (Toulouse, France – 4 months in summer 2010)
  3. Robin Yee (McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada – 3 months in summer 2009)

DCU BioAT Lab Rotations

  1. Tríona O’Connell (spring 2012)
  2. Jennifer Gaughran (winter 2011)

File created on Fri, 19 May 2017 17:41:23 +0100.